King’s School is committed to excellence in teaching and learning. We have a rigorous selection procedure for both teaching and support staff. All staff work together to ensure our students to make excellent progress from day one.

Teaching Staff

S Bailey Teacher of English QTS, BA English
J Bensusan-Bash Teacher of Science QTS, BSc Physics, MA Theatre Directing
J Brennan Lead Teacher of Music  QTS, BA Music
L Butcher Head of English QTS, BA English and Philosophy
R Butcher Teacher of English (Maternity Cover) QTS, BA English and Media
M Cager Head of History QTS, BA History
R Chamberlain Deputy Headteacher QTS, BA Ancient History and Archaeology
A Coles Head of Science QTS, BSc Biomedical Sciences
H Cornell 2ic English (Maternity Leave) QTS, BA English Education 
R Cornell Head of PE  QTS, BSc Sport Science
P Crosbie Teacher of Science QTS, BSc Combined Sciences
Dendy-Arto

Head of Religion and Philosophy 

QTS, BA Philosophy
A Easton RET Senior Adviser QTS, BA Hons Education, M Ed, NPQH
R Fleury-Beecham Teacher of History QTS, BA Classics
H Furr 2ic Mathematics QTS, BA Maths Education 
Gascoigne Teacher of MFL QTS, BA Modern Languages
C Grosvenor Head of Arts QTS,  BA English
B Jenkins Teacher of DT and Food and Head of Year 9 QTS, BA Digital Media Design
S Jones Teacher of DT and Food QTS, BA Interior Architecture & Design
F Kang Literacy Specialist Teacher BA English
H Kent 2ic Science and Co-ordinator of Christian Life QTS, BSc Biomedical Science
K Knowles Head of Mathematics QTS, BSc Mathematics
G Leach Head of MFL QTS, BA Spanish & Welsh
G Madders Teacher of Maths  NQT, BSc Marine Biology
P McCardie Teacher of the Arts QTS, BA Visual Communication
J Merieau Teacher of MFL QTS, BA English Literature
O Morley Assistant Headteacher and SENDCo QTS, BSc Product Design
L Moscrop Teacher of Mathematics, Head of Year 8 QTS, BSc Mathematics and Management, AST
C Mundy Teacher of Mathematics QTS, BSc Physics
S Orford-Kemmish Teacher of Business Studies and Computer Science  QTS, BSc Sport Science, PGCE ICT Conversion
L O'Sullivan Lead Teacher of Art BA Design Technology Education 
A Parker-Sibun Teacher of English and Head of Year 11 QTS, BA Media Writing
G Phillips Teacher of MFL QTS, BA MFL
Pretta Teacher of Science QTS, BSc Materials Science
S Price Headteacher  QTS, MA English (Cantab), MTeach
K Ross 2ic Science QTS, MSci Chemistry
H Staples Teacher of PE and Head of Year 7 QTS, BSc Physical & Sport Education
J Starcross Literacy and Numeracy Support Worker QTS, MA Teaching Studies
D Stevenson Deputy Headteacher  QTS, BA History, MA Education
C Stewart Teacher of PE  QTS, BSc Physical Education
A Tamplin Teacher of Religion and Philosophy QTS, BA  Applied Psychology and Sociology
S Thorpe Teacher of Geography QTS, BA International Development
B Walker Assistant Headteacher  QTS, BSc Biological Sciences
P Weir Head of Geography and Head of Year 10 QTS, BA Humanities 
D Wilson Teacher of Maths QTS, BSc Business & Management
K Vincent Assistant Headteacher  QTS, MA English

Support Staff

C Agius Learning Support Assistant
J Barnard Learning Support Assistant 
L Chambers Site Assistant and Art Technician 
S Cook Learning Support Assistant
E Edwards Business Manager
W Elliott Learning Support Assistant
T Findon Pastoral Officer
C Flamson Headteacher's PA
A Gamon Pastoral Officer
S Glaskin DT and Food Technician
J Gomez-Sanchez Learning Support Assistant
B Gordon-Gardner Finance and Operations Administrator
H Grasskamp Learning Support Assistant
D Hamilton Assistant SENDCo
Hamilton IT Support Technician
S Humber Cover Supervisor
J Lancaster Exams and Careers Officer
J Latto Inclusion Officer
M Lovell Facilities Manager and Co-ordinator of Christian Life
G Lurcock Site Assistant
J Lyons Attendance Officer and Administrator
J Markous Learning Support Assistant
H Mooney Finance and Operations Director
T Nemeth Science Technician
M Ongetta-Dagnoni Office and Data Manager
M Richards Site Assistant
B Seaman Finance Officer
S Sidoli Learning Support Assistant
G Thompson Receptionist and Administrator
K White Inclusion Officer
B Williams

Site Assistant 

Other Staff

C Boden Literacy Support Service
S Dutta School Nurse
C Ward Primary Mental Health Worker
S Silvey Educational Psychologist
S Gebbett SEMH Support Worker
J Storey Education Welfare Officer
G Minall Catering Manager
Coyle Catering Assistant
D Doull Catering Assistant
D Doull Catering Assistant
Millerick Catering Assistant (Maternity Leave)
G Reffold Catering Assistant
T Sharp Catering Assistant
D Staplehurst Catering Assistant

 

Login